Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021)

Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021)

Weight
321 g

Design

Weight i 321 g
Volume i 306.11 cm³
Width i 129.2 mm
Thickness i 13.5 mm
Height i 175.5 mm
Waterproof depth rating i 2 m (19 others)

Display

Screen Size i 6.8" (4 others)
Is self lit i (83 others)
Has an e paper display i (112 others)
Has a touch screen i (112 others)
Has anti reflection coating i (81 others)
Has branded damage resistant glass i

Performance

Internal Storage i 8GB (14 others)
Has an external memory slot i

Connectivity

Has a cellular module i
Supports wi fi i (112 others)
Wi fi version i Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) (61 others)
Has bluetooth i (73 others)
Bluetooth Version i 4.2 (4 others)
Has a search browser i (102 others)
Has nfc i
Is dlna certified i

Battery

Has a removable battery i
Charge time i 2.5 hours (7 others)
Supports Fast Charging i
Has wireless charging i
Has a rechargeable battery i (120 others)

Miscellaneous

Water resistance i Waterproof (14 others)
Gets direct os updates i (17 others)
Ingress protection (ip) rating i IPX8 (8 others)

Similar products

Frequently Asked Questions

How much storage does the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) offer?
At 8GB, the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) is 68% below the category average for storage, ranking #65 out of 122 — see ranking ereader products.
How long does the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) take to charge?
At 2.5 hours, the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) is 38% below the category average for charge time, ranking #6 out of 35 — see ranking ereader products.
How heavy is the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021)?
At 321 g, the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) is 20% above the category average for weight, ranking #90 out of 120 — see ranking ereader products.
Does the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) have an external memory slot?
No, the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) does not have an external memory slot. This feature is available in 50% of e-readers.

How does it compare?

How does the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021)'s charge time compare to similar e-readerss?
At 2.5 hours, the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) trails the Kobo Clara HD (1 hours) by 60%.
How does the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021)'s weight compare to similar e-readerss?
At 321 g, the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) trails the PocketBook Basic Lux 4 (155 g) by 52%.
How does the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021)'s screen size compare to similar e-readerss?
At 6.8", the Amazon Kindle Paperwhite Kids (2021) leads the Kobo Clara HD (6") by 12%.
Compare