Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z

Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z

Weight
80 g

Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z features f/4.5 main camera.

General info

Lens type i Prime, Wide-angle (69 others)
Lens mount i Nikon ZViltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z
Release date i 8 months ago05/13/2025 Z
Is weather sealed (splashproof) i (469 others)
Has A Metal Mount i (634 others)
Weight i 80 g (1 other)
Front Element Doesn't Rotate i (476 others)
Includes Lens Hood i (649 others)
Lens Hood Is Reversible i (204 others)

Optics

Maximum focal length i 28 mm (22 others)
Minimum focal length i 28 mm (36 others)
Has built in optical image stabilization i
Maximum angle of view i 73.42°
Minimum angle of view i 73.42°
Magnification i 0.11x (19 others)
Optical zoom i 1x (417 others)

Aperture

Wide aperture (main camera) i f/4.5 (40 others)
Widest aperture at maximum focal length i f/4.5 (15 others)
Aperture blades i 14 (2 others)
Has Rounded Aperture Blades i (668 others)
Smallest aperture at maximum focal length i f/4.5
Smallest aperture at minimum focal length i f/4.5

Focus

Can Focus To Infinity i (702 others)
Has Focus Motor i (698 others)
Has full time manual focus i (642 others)
Has a silent focus motor built into the lens i (555 others)
Minimum focus distance i 0.35 m (23 others)

Benchmarks

Similar products

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the aperture blades of the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z?
At 14, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z ranks #3 out of 784 — see ranking camera lens products — one of the Highest aperture blades in this category, 68% above the category average.
Is the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z lightweight?
Yes. At 80 g, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z is 79% below the category average for weight, ranking #150 out of 815 — see ranking camera lens products.
What is the maximum focal length of the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z?
At 28 mm, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z is 76% below the category average for maximum focal length, ranking #614 out of 817 — see ranking camera lens products.
What is the magnification of the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z?
At 0.11x, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z is 66% below the category average for magnification, ranking #686 out of 768 — see ranking camera lens products.
What is the optical zoom of the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z?
At 1x, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z is 60% below the category average for optical zoom, ranking #360 out of 781 — see ranking camera lens products.
What is the minimum focal length of the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z?
At 28 mm, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z is 55% below the category average for minimum focal length, ranking #413 out of 817 — see ranking camera lens products.
What is the minimum focus distance of the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z?
At 0.35 m, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z is 43% below the category average for minimum focus distance, ranking #387 out of 811 — see ranking camera lens products.
Does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z have optical image stabilization (OIS)?
No, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z does not have OIS. This feature is available in 37% of camera lenses.

How does it compare?

How does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z's weight compare to similar camera lensess?
At 80 g, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z trails the Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS II (1.04 kg) by 99%.
How does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z's magnification compare to similar camera lensess?
At 0.11x, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z trails the Tamron SP 90mm F2.8 Di Macro 1:1 VC USD (1x) by 89%.
How does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z's maximum focal length compare to similar camera lensess?
At 28 mm, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z trails the Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS II (200 mm) by 86%.
How does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z's minimum focal length compare to similar camera lensess?
At 28 mm, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z trails the Tamron SP 90mm F2.8 Di Macro 1:1 VC USD (90 mm) by 69%.
How does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z's optical zoom compare to similar camera lensess?
At 1x, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z trails the Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS II (2.9x) by 66%.
How does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z's minimum focus distance compare to similar camera lensess?
At 0.35 m, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z trails the Sony FE 70-200mm F2.8 GM OSS (0.96 m) by 64%.
How does the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z's aperture blades compare to similar camera lensess?
At 14, the Viltrox AF 28mm f/4.5 Z leads the Tamron SP 90mm F2.8 Di Macro 1:1 VC USD (9) by 36%.
Compare